Tuesday, February 16, 2010

Blabbering

I just drafted a really emotional post and deleted it. hehehhe.

It felt necessary earlier for me to write that, but as I finished writing, it felt more necessary not to publish it. Without hesitation, I just discard the post.

So what's up with J lately? I had a pretty good week if I may say. Had a quiet long weekend, pretty relaxed, catching up with friends and hanging out with my family. I didn't have a specific plan, so it was a free and easy weekend. Eventhough it was a really relaxing weekend, I do wish the weekend is longer. hahaha.

I watched 3 movies, Valentine's Day, the Wolfman and Percy Jackson & The Lightning Thief. Actually I watched Valentine's Day twice already. The first time was last Thursday where I took a sudden half day leave. Don't ask me why, but I just had that sudden feeling to leave the office. I didn't go home though. I just went for a little bit window shopping with intention to use up Dik's bday pressie for me (RM100 isetan gift voucher) but ended up not buying anything. I've been very good girl in that shopping department lately. Unusual. hahahah. Then I had quick lunch at the Lawn. I was thinking to go home but then mama & papa would ask why I am home early.. so I thought I wanted to spend sometime with myself. So the only movie I felt like watching alone was V day. Went home teary eyed. oh well. ehehe

Watched The Wolfman with my cuz Jemi, which Jemi ended up sleeping about half of the movie. hahahahahha. I was really looking forward for the movie cuz I like the werewolf myth thingy.. but it was disappointing and the "wolf" looked like Benicio Del Toro with a werewolf Halloween costume. It was gory too and the storyline was like, no effort at all to make it interesting. Looked like a small budget film. Go watch it if you don't have anything else to do. Ok scrap that, don't go watch it hahaha better if you just sleep if you have nothing else to do.

Then, Percy Jackson.. now that was fun. I love the Greek mythology storyline. I took the kids today, my niece Sabrina, nephew Imran and cousin Azeem. Kevin McKidd (Owen Hunt of Grey's Anatomy my man!) as Poseidon, haahaha i never thought of him as a Greek God, but oh well. I haven't read the book yet, would definitely want to read, soon. Dang read it and became a fan. Potential obsession?? Let's see. I do need a distraction right now. I've run out of things to follow now. Harry Potter - done. Twilight saga - done. Wouldn't mind seeing the movie again. Did told Dang last week that I wanna watch with her. Dang? Wanna go watch?

I also found out that Friday Night Lights might end after Season 5. I just watched the finale for the current season 4. Only 13 episodes. Well I did tell you that Riggins (Taylor Kitsch) may not come back for season 5. And the finale was pretty intense, with the usual FNL drama. Julie & Matt, Riggins, the Taylors.. and the Lions beat Panthers!! oh well.. life goes on.

Just bought a book, an unknown, I was thinking of buying the Lightning Thief but somehow this book caught my interest. I didn't know why I bought it, I just read the back cover. Usually I will research a little bit before I buy a book, but my hunch told me to pick up the book. The book is called "Beautiful Creatures". OK, seriously I can't remember the name of the author. I think there are 2 authors.. you can google it. Will report as soon as I've finished.

So I'm blabbering. hahahah. oh well... i just miss writing here.

Monday, February 8, 2010

No Mood

Well...

I won't be updating much at work, since I have to be a good girl at work, after being warn for using too much internet. oh well.

Ever since I got back from Cameron Highlands, everything seems mundane.

*sigh*

Anyway, I just want to say that I love my friends and family so much. You keep me sane. I LOVE YOUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU

anyway, i'll update more when I get my mood back.

*sigh* AGAIN?

*sigh*

oh well

I miss this


and this
and this