Wednesday, April 29, 2009

:)

Ya know what, even since I moved to the new office, I feel excited to go to work in the mornings. haha. Seriously, not kidding.

I am actually looking forward to be at my desk.

It made me a little bit happier these days.

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

Ayam Penyet @ Wong Solo

Have you had Ayam Penyet?

Yesterday evening I had my first ever Ayam Penyet.

From what I understand Ayam Penyet originated from Indonesia and it is basically fried chicken that is “smashed” before it is being served. Penyet is "smashed". So Ayam Penyet is "smashed chicken" haha. err. Usually, the chicken is served with plain white rice, sambal (chilli paste), fried tempe (made from preserved soy beans), fried tauhu (beancurd), and salad of some sort.

I had this yesterday.


And it was YUMMMMMMMMMY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! The sambal (chilli paste on top the chicken) was superb! It was a little too hot for my usual taste, I am not a spicy person, but the zing from the spicyness was what made the chicken delicious. My tongue and lips felt a little bit numb after. haha.

The meat was tender, juicy and the marinate was very tasteful. I can’t get enough of it, I ordered another piece. Hahaha. I had 2 pieces of chicken and a stir fry broccoli dish which was nice too. The Ayam Penyet is RM6.95 and the broccoli was RM9.95.

My second piece. haha. Ayam Penyet, served with cripsy coconut thingy and salad
Our food!!
Brocolli

Ain had the “set meal” – Ayam Penyet, rice, the accompanying side dish and mineral water for RM10.95.


Would I come again??

ABSOLUTELY! I am thinking of taking mama and papa there too.

Try the Ayam Penyet at Restoran Wong Solo at Kampung Baru, Kuala Lumpur very, near the mosque. See below the map and details. They also have another branch in Taman Dagang, Ampang.



Busy Sunday

I had a super busy Sunday.

Started off with morning walk at the park in Alam Damai with mama and Yong, which later Upiq took over and took Mama around the park while Yong & I joined the community aerobic. You know what, they only asked RM3 contribution each day! Good eh these people? The lady who conducted the session wore a PDRM tshirt so I assume she is in the police force. Bless them for doing this for the community. Anyway, it was Mama first time at the park and she was excited to go back again (eventhough she complained of backache, muscle pains on her legs. Poor mama). But I am glad she liked it and want to do it again.

Participants of all ages! Go girls and men too!
Yong and Mama. Eh made some new friends lah!

Then I went off to Lysya’s Castle housewarming party. Hahahah. I just want to mention that name. Anyway, thanks for inviting dear, the food was delicious. Here’s something to remember. Peace! :P



After that made a quick trip to Ikea, bought some stuff, which now prettily adorn my desk at work :P

Very yummy smelling scented candle. Like vanilla pudding. I feel full all time. haha. New deskpad and postcard under my keyboard. You like? Mirror give from a friend. Nice eh?

Went back home, finding my nephews having ice lollies and then Faiq crying because he didn’t get one. Being the most coolest aunt EVER, took all of them to kedai and bought some. In the car, on the way back, Faiq said “Hmmm.. wangi la” and then he sniffed me and exclaimed “Bobo ni wangi la”. HAHAHAHAH BODEK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! That cheeky munkee! Cute kan?

Then Upiq said that he wanted to take Faiq to Mines to feed the fishes there and then Asif and Akif heard about it from Faiq and they bersemangat mandi and everything so that they can follow. The parents were out doing some errands so I decided to take them there, with lil Akisha too sebab kesian pulak tinggal kat rumah kan. Called the parents, asked for permission, went off to Mines. Spent about 1 ½ hours there and went back home again.

Akif and Akif excited feeding bread to the fish in Mines
Aunt at work, carrying Akisha, instructing Faiq. Please ignore the sparetyres *-*

At home, Kak Tine asked me to help with Adam’s homework since she is going out for awhile with Imran to get some dinner. Somehow I think I made a very garang tutor. HAHAHA. Sian Adam.

So, moral of the story, siapa ckp jadi aunt tak busy???

Sunday, April 26, 2009

Smiley Aira



Isn't she lovely?

SO CUTE!!!!!!!!!!!

Hope this pic made u smile too hehe.

Goosebumps!!

Just saw the latest Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince trailer.

AWESOMEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!! See it on the official website here.

Hurry come July!!! Jangan hari release tu kena gi Lumut sudah! I'll apply for leave a month in advance lah! hahahahah.

The movie will be released here in Malaysia on 16th July 2009. Click here for more info.

I never talked about HP before here right? Hahaha. Oh well. You have no idea. hhehehe. Preview? Read here. :P

Have a magical week darlings! and get ready for Potterheadititis!

Muaahhhs

Pretty cool poster eh? (Source: Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince official website)

Saturday, April 25, 2009

Volley Fun

Yeay!

I am glad that I joined the Volleyball tournament, despite me not knowing anything about the game, except that i have to hit the ball. lol.

with my besties at work - Lynn and Syida with Syida's son, Afy.

I had a great time watching, playing. Just making some crazy noises and cheering up for my team and the other teams (especially those with cute guys heheh). Played 3 out of 4 games, well played means that I stood there, poise for action.. and just make the team look a little bit more pretty. HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH. oh well, when i hit, the ball went out. Or hit someone. Or well just gave another point to the other team. But hey, i did hit a few pretty good serves okay? And oh yeah, our team name is "Never Miss Ooh La la". HAHAHAHAHAHAH what a name eh? Given by the organiser. And I think we finished last. hahahaha.

Huyooo... in action! hahahahahaha errrr, what la am i doing? hihi

Oh well, it was the spirit of being in a team that counts right? mingling with other staffs in the company. Some I never even spoken to before. My department didn't have enough players to form a team, I was "imported" to another department, Procurement.Procurement and Legal are BFFs. I am comfortable with them . We work together a lot. So, it was nice getting to know them a little bit better.

My very sporting team. Thanks guys for having me!

After the game

But anyway, my hands feels a little bit numb right now hahahah..see here My bro said because i hit the ball wrong so thats why it hurt. I am supposed to push the ball not hit it on the hand. well boo hoooo.. i am a cry baby when it comes to things that hurt. hahaha. oh well, doesnt matter la. it was my first time anyway. Being hurt, also show the proof that I played, right? yeah baby! hahah

Well, I am looking forward for other games. I hope there will be more. It makes going to work on Saturday a little bit fun.

Thursday, April 23, 2009

Volleyball. Really?

I've signed up for my company's sport club volleyball tournament.

ROTFL.

Who am I kidding?? I never even played volleyball in my life. Yeah yeah, I am not a sport person before. Now I have this "new" perspective, to just try anything I never tried before.

But, volleyball?

I have no idea how I would look like playing that. I heard it's quite painful hahahaha, when the ball slam to your hands? Is it?

oh well, there's always a first time.

Cheer for me, will ya?

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

Rihanna Concert - Refund Update

So I managed to settle the refund thingy.

*Phew*

Took me lots of phone calls and lots and lots and lots of patience!!!!

So for those of you who wants to get a refund for your Rihanna ticket, you can do so by going to the Axcess main office between 9am - 6pm, on working days. You can get the contact numbers and address at the Axcess website. Anyway, we have to fill in a form, give them the original tickets and the refund process will take about 30-45 days since Axcess will have to get the money from the organisers.

So anyway, since I am working in KL, going to PJ and taking lots of my working time is ssoooooooo not happening. So I told him that it is incovenient for me to go all the way to PJ and if there is any other way for me to settle the matter. He told me that I can go to the Axcess outlet where I bought the tickets and bring a photocopy of my IC and make a copy of the tickets.

I bought the tickets from Tower Records, Lot 10 and I called them beforehand just to make sure. The girl in Tower Records told me that I have to go to the main office, hai hangin la aku.. hahaha.. so I told her that I've called the main office and they said I can do it here, just bring the copies. Then she said, oh ok then, then you comelah. Haiyooo..patient, patient... then she said the reason why they can't do at the outlets is because they don't have copying service. Erks. So, don't forget to make the copies, ok?? So anyway, I made copies of the tickets, and went off to Lot 10.

I just filled in the form, give the girl the original tickets and she gave a receipt with a reference number. The girl said that Axcess will call once the payment is ready. I also asked her to stamp acknowledgement on the photocopies of the tickets, just in case, ya know?

So that's the receipt and the photocopy of the ticket.


*Phew* I am glad that thing is finally settled. Why I want to refund is because of the uncertainty. I rather have my money back than leave the ticket just like that. If finally they fix a date and I feel like going, I just buy the tickets then.

So anyway, I hope this helps those of you who wants to get the refund. Good luck!

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

Rihanna Concert Ticket - Refund

Okay, I just found out that we can get a refund for the Rihanna tickets.

Read it here. Sorry I am a bit slow. hahaha.

I want to get the refund. I'll try to find out more and will update.

Plaid Fever

Was just browsing. Didn't expect that I'll fell in love with this cutie. LOL



I WANT ONEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

But 50 bucks is pretty pricey. hmm. Ada ke ek kat sini?

Go see here for more.

White Horse

I am loving this song by Taylor Swift.

First time I heard it was during one of Grey's Anatomy episodes.

Sweet song. Love it!

Say you're sorry
That face of an angel comes out
Just when you need it to
As I pace back and forth all this time
'Cause I honestly believed in you
Holding on,
The days drag on
Stupid girl
I should have known, I should have known

That I'm not a princess
This ain't a fairytale
I'm not the one you'll sweep off her feet
Lead her up the stairwell
This ain't Hollywood,
This is a small town
I was a dreamer before you went and let me down
Now its too late for you and your White Horse,
To come around.

Baby I was naíve,
Got lost in your eyes
I never really had a chance,
I had so many dreams about you and me.
Happy endings
Now I know

I'm not a princess
This ain't a fairytale
I'm not the one you'll sweep off her feet
Lead her up the stairwell
This ain't Hollywood,
This is a small town
I was a dreamer before you went and let me down
Now its too late for you and your White Horse,
To come around.

And there you are on your knees
Begging for forgiveness,
Begging for me
Just like I always wanted,
But I'm so sorry

Cause I'm not your princess
This ain't our fairytale
I'm gonna find someone, someday
Who might actually treat me well.
This is a big world,
That was a small town
There in my rear view mirror,
Disappearing now.
And it's too late for you and your White Horse
Now its too late for you and your White Horse
To catch me now.

Oh whoa whoa whoa-oh
Try and catch me now
Oh
It's too late
To catch me now


~ Oh well.. where is my knight on white horse?

Reporting from Down Under

Finally settled down on the 9th floor. Unpacked, organised things. I can't wait to look for some desktop stuff. In the mood for a lil decorating. ;))

the room

My desk

Desk.. looks the same eh? Changes soon! hehehe.

Just want to report from down under. heheheh.

Yours truly.;))

Have a great week, darlings!

*Muaaaaaaaaaaaaahhhh

Sunday, April 19, 2009

Office Moving Update

Pics from the move on Saturday.

Old place

My former crib. Empty.
Pootz's
Our old area. Empty, since the cubicles were already taken down. the open door, is my boss' room. She will still be on this floor, only us moved down. no boss around. hahahah.

The new place.

From the entrance door.. my room is on the right side
My room, to be shared with 3 of my colleagues. This was empty room, now with furniture, the room is a little bit crowded, but still nice looking :-)
Ira modelling in the room. lol.
Pootz in her room. The managers' room. :P

Ugh... my stuffs are still unpacked. Tomorrow I'll be going to a Microsoft Office course. Will only be back on Tuesday. Not looking forward for the unpacking, but very excited about the new place! hahaha. Can't wait to make it my own. Decorating, of course! :-)

Pics from the new place, soon!

Potluck Party

Tired of going out to malls, or restaurants to have a day of catching up with your friends?

Why don't you have potluck party instead?

Potluck is where a group of people going to a party bringing a dish each to the host place, to be shared by the group. This way, it helped the host on the food preparation. Not sure how the word "potluck" came about but I am sure you'll find something in the internet (too lazy to search hhaaha).

So anyway, I had a wonderful potluck party with my friends from the old work place. The occasion is actually to visit Wynn's brand spanking new home. It was a cute charming place. I love the simple decor. Love the ceiling lamps!!

Let's see what did we bring to the party:

Food spread!!!

1. Mine - Fried Beehoon with Shrimps (dried and fresh) & Bread Pudding with Custard sauce




2. Akla's - Assorted sandwiches from the Coffee Bean & Tea Leaves (yummy!!!) - Tuna, Egg, Smoked Salmon and Chicken

3. Syir's - Rojak Buah (i.e local fruit salad)

4. Syida's - Pisang Goreng (crispy fried banana) from Section 19, Shah Alam. yummy!!!


5. Wynn's (host) - cut fruits (oranges & watermelon), drinks and fried cocktails & chicken wings & drummets.


This is my first time having this potluck party with friends. I love the idea. Not only you save a lot of money, but you have more relaxed atmosphere to talk with your friends...

Would love to do it again. Syida? Your house next? hahaha

The Party (me taking the pic, the "guys" are downstairs watching F1 haha)
Camwhoring with Iman watching hahah.. can't help it, the lighting was nice!! lol

Hope you had a wonderful weekend!

Muaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaahhh

Saturday, April 18, 2009

Chocolate Overdose

I never had so much chocolate in one sitting. Maybe it was not that much really, but seriously, it is enough for my system for at least a couple of months. I had this chocolate overdose at Theobroma Chocolate Lounge, in Bangsar Village.

I am not a chocolate fanatic. I love them, but I only have them whenever I have the chocolate cravings. It doesn't happen often, but it happens. My fave chocolate are those dark, bitter ones. If I have the craving for chocolate, a piece is enough for me really.

So anyway, today, went to Bangsar Village with Kak Tine and the boys for late lunch after visiting Aira and Faiq at the hospital (admitted for conjunctivitis *sigh* poor babies, get well soon). We had lunch at Marco's pizza place (seriously, I will not go back there). After lunch, we just walked further a bit and saw the Chocolate Lounge. I mentioned it to Kak Tine, that I saw a branch in Pavilion. Kak Tine asked if it is nice. I said I have no idea since never been there. I am not a chocolate person, so somehow the place wasn't really appealing to me. Kak Tine then said, let's check it out, so we went just to kill our curiousity and to look at the menu. Bam! hahaha. Once we saw the menu and all those pretty chocolates on display, we were already thinking what to order, despite just had lunch. hahaha.

Chocolates on display

Oh well, I had the Ms Coco - basically a hot chocolate, but with dark bitter chocolate. The drinks has 2 sizes, cup and mug size. I chose cup, and it is about RM9.90, I think.

Kak Tine ordered something called Fair Lady in mug size, i think it was RM12.90. Didn't know the exact name though but it was hot chocolate with milk chocolate. The "mug" came with a heater below (a candle), so that the chocolate stayed warm.
"Fair Lady" oozing with chocolatey goodness. hehheheh

The Fair Lady was just sinful. The mug size was just too much for one person. I don't think I can drink it all on my own. It is okay if you go in a group and then you ordered this, and shared. Unless you are really hungry or crazy about chocolate. My Ms Coco cup size was just nice I think, and since it was dark, bitter chocolate, it didn't really have that "muak" taste. BUt all in all, the drinks was delicious and seriously, I felt giddy with chocolate. hahaha.

Kak Tine also ordered a cheesecake thingy, i think it's name was Black n White? not sure. Not sure of the price too. It was just sinful, really really smooth and delicious.

Then came the star, the chocolate fondue with fruits and marshmallows. I think it was called Chocolate Affair. RM25.90 maybe.

OMG. LOVED IT!!!!!!!!!!! The melted chocolate was served with strawberries, oranges, kiwi frui, bananas and marshmallow. That was my first time having chocolate fondue. The chocolate was thick, sweet and chocolatey. OMG.


I still feel the chocolate in my mouth. hahaha. The boys were like in a frenzy.. ahahah excited about the dish. Adam basically wiped out all the strawberries on his own. It was not a suprise that the fruits, marshmallows and chocolate was wiped out in just few minutes. lol.


Like I've said before, I never had this much chocolate ever.
Chocolate overdose!

Would I come back here? Absolutely! Day out with my girls, would be perfect!And Yong, my thoughts were with you while having the chocs. You'll definitely love this. lol.