Wednesday, December 31, 2008

The Last Day of 2008

I am not in the mood to do any work today! Hahahah well I have been like since after christmas, no suprise there. lol

So anyway, yesterday was Kak N's birthday. Kak N is a colleague of mine. She was on MC yesterday so this morning I went to buy a blueberry muffin at Coffee Bean for Kak N (we already had a big celebration for those born in December) so this muffin is ya know for fun. hehe. Arrived at work, put the gift I bought for Kak N on her table and passed Lynn the muffin, so she can put the candle on it. Then, we brought it to Kak N and Kak N shy shy cat pulak. hehehehehe. Hope you like the gift and muffin Kak N.

Kak N surprised! hehe
With her blueberry muffin
Arranging her gifts ;P
aww lovely ladies! :P

Then, lunch came, and all of us didn't know where to go. I wanted to go to the building's foodcourt but G suggested we go somewhere nice since today is the last day of 2008, so we discussed for a bit throwing off ideas then decided to go to the Coffee Bean.

Hehheeh had fun chatting with the girls, and my friend from another department, Syida joined us too.





And now I'm full and thinking about the traffic jam later. Ugh! hehehe

Happy New Year!!!

My Wish

"People come into your life for a reason, a season or a lifetime. When you know which one it is, you will know what to do for that person. When someone is in your life for a REASON, it is usually to meet a need you have expressed. They have come to assist you through a difficulty, to provide you with guidance and support, to aid you physically, emotionally or spiritually. They may seem like a godsend and they are. They are there for the reason you need them to be. Then, without any wrongdoing on your part or at an inconvenient time, this person will say or do something to bring the relationship to an end. Sometimes they die. Sometimes they walk away. Sometimes they act up and force you to take a stand. What we must realize is that our need has been met, our desire fulfilled, their work is done. The prayer you sent up has been answered and now it is time to move on.

Some people come into your life for a SEASON, because your turn has come to share, grow or learn. They bring you an experience of peace or make you laugh. They may teach you something you have never done. They usually give you an unbelievable amount of joy. Believe it, it is real. But only for a season.

LIFETIME relationships teach you lifetime lessons, things you must build upon in order to have a solid emotional foundation. Your job is to accept the lesson, love the person and put what you have learned to use in all other relationships and areas of your life. It is said that love is blind but friendship is clairvoyant."

This sounds familiar, right? I am sure you all have at least received this once in your mailbox.

On the eve of the New Year, I just want to say thank you for everyone that came into my life. Some of you I never met face to face but you are all here or been in my life for a reason and I wish you could stay with me through my lifetime. There are some that have been “missing” and I hope we’ll find each other again at some point in this life.

Happy New Year, and I wish the best of everything to all of you.

"My Wish" - Rascal Flatts

I hope that the days come easy and the moments pass slow,
And each road leads you where you want to go,
And if you're faced with a choice, and you have to choose,
I hope you choose the one that means the most to you.
And if one door opens to another door closed,
I hope you keep on walkin' till you find the window,
If it's cold outside, show the world the warmth of your smile,

But more than anything, more than anything,
My wish, for you, is that this life becomes all that you want it to,
Your dreams stay big, and your worries stay small,
You never need to carry more than you can hold,
And while you're out there getting where you're getting to,
I hope you know somebody loves you, and wants the same things too,
Yeah, this, is my wish.

I hope you never look back, but ya never forget,
All the ones who love you, in the place you left,
I hope you always forgive, and you never regret,
And you help somebody every chance you get,
Oh, you find God's grace, in every mistake,
And you always give more than you take.

But more than anything, yeah, and more than anything,
My wish, for you, is that this life becomes all that you want it to,
Your dreams stay big, and your worries stay small,
You never need to carry more than you can hold,
And while you're out there getting where you're getting to,
I hope you know somebody loves you, and wants the same things too,
Yeah, this, is my wish.

My wish, for you, is that this life becomes all that you want it to,
Your dreams stay big, and your worries stay small,
You never need to carry more than you can hold,
And while you're out there getting where you're getting to,
I hope you know somebody loves you, and wants the same things too,
Yeah, this, is my wish.

This is my wish
I hope you know somebody loves you
May all your dreams stay big

Honey, You Made My Day!

I was just about to blog about the sucky traffic jam this morning when I received an e-mail from Hani with the title "New Year's Gift for you"

I opened the e-mail and found this.



;)) *giggles*

You made my day dear!!! And all those hatred to the police and the event organisers for the new year party at the bukit bintang area sort of evaporated.

*Hugs* :P

Tuesday, December 30, 2008

Life Lessons from the House Bunny


Who knows that the House Bunny has given me something to talk about in my blog? :P

I wanted to see the movie because I just need a no-brainer film, something quick, fun, nice to see and sugary sweet. I do love watching these types of movies. I don’t know, its just that every thing is nice in these types of movies. And there are lots of pink, usually.

I think what makes the House Bunny shines is the lead actress, Anna Faris. She is just so adorable, sweet and she can definitely get away with murder. Anna Faris’ character, Shelley Darlington, is an orphan and all her life there is nothing more she wanted than to belong to a family. She was an ugly duckling that turned into a swan, and she finally found a family in the Playboy Mansion. When she approached her 27th birthday, she was kicked out of the mansion (there are more to this but you can watch it yourself hahah) and she has no other place to go. She wanders the street and heard a few girls talking about houses and of all places she ended up at the sorority houses. One particular house, the unpopular Zeta is on the verge of being risk of losing their house because they are so unpopular, need to find ways to make people attracted to them. Then came along this really skimpy cute creature and offered herself to become the “house mother”.

Zeta sorority members are basically the outcasts – the geeks, the weirdos, the ugly so to speak. These are the ones that has always been teased by people. People who didn’t have their mommy or daddy to make their life in college easier, people that didn’t have connection. Guys laughed at them, girls made jokes out of them. Shelly’s mission is to turn these girls into super hot girls, and they succeeded. Zeta house became popular and became the envy of the leading sorority house (couldn’t remember the name). During her mission to turn Zeta into hot girls, she met a normal, smart guy played by Colin Hanks (son of Tom Hanks). She found out that her normal flirting ways doesn’t work with him. To get him, she got help from her Zeta sisters and learn a lot of things to make herself more “intellectual”. At the end, even that doesn’t work.

Why am I telling this and thinks that this is worth mentioning?

What I want to say is that, Shelly Darlington, is someone innocent, naïve in so many ways. She doesn’t know much about the world except in sexual stuff and how to attract guys and how to make herself attractive. But, saying that, that doesn’t mean that she is less human, ya know? This is what I want to say here.

Yes, the movie is definitely a no-brainer. But ya know what, I am glad I did watch it. I had fun, I laughed and it made me smile. I won’t say that you miss much if you didn’t get to see the movie but I just want to use this movie as an example.

This movie is just an example of how people sometimes judge people on their looks. Shelly Darlington is a playboy girl. Her ultimate dream is to be the November centerfold. Underneath all that, she is this sweet girl, that doesn’t judge people and always think the best of people. Why? I think maybe of her “naiveness” about the world. She didn’t know that outside her Playboy “fairytale castle”, people who seem nice are actually not nice at all. Friends stabbed each other to be popular, people dissed other people because they are different from them. I see a lot of typical human attitude in the movie, the stereotypes in colleges i.e. the popular vs the geeks etc. I know the movie is a bit over the top but actually, these things does happen in real life.

One thing from the movie is that it reminded us that we shouldn’t make fun or look down on others just because we think we are better than them. You may think that you are better, but actually you are not. They are always other people better than you. Don’t be a snob. Treat people nicely. Like Shelly, she may not know about calculus or theory of rocket science, but she has a good heart. She always thinks good things about people and if there are a lot of people with hearts like her, I think the world would be a better and nicer place. Another thing is that you need to be yourself, you may need someone to encourage you to bring the best out of you (your looks, your talents whatever) but ultimately you have to choose for your own. You have to be comfortable in your own skin.

Hehehe. That being said, go have fun watching the movie. It’s cute really. :P

Monday, December 29, 2008

Need

Imran (my 9 year old nephew) came to me earlier and said, "Bobo.. Lala nak mintak Bobo tido ngan lala malam ni boleh?" (note: Bobo is what he calls me, Lala is what we called him - Bobo means aunt, lala means big brother.. in urdu, i think). Translation "Bobo, may I ask you to sleep with me tonight?"

My heart swelled with love triple times (or more).. hahahaha

It's a great feeling knowing you are needed by someone.

:P

Breaking Dawn in Cherating

On the last day of our trip, I woke up a bit early, after performing my Subuh prayers, I asked our housekeeper, Cik Su if she want to have a morning stroll and watch the sunrise with me. She was so excited, so we went for the walk.

Then a few minutes later, I buzzed my brother on the walkie talkie and asked if he wanna join, and he said he'll be in a few minutes.

I walked along the beach with Cik Su and few mins later Lachik came down with baby Irsyad.

We didn't do anything.. just strolling along the beach, and sat watching the ocean, the waves and listening to the wind and waves crashing on the sand.

It was bliss.

Early mornin
That's me.. chilling lol

first light peeking out
Jan Khan (heart) Edward Cullen. lol. told ya he's always on my mind!
my bro holding his son


That's me in my PJs.. lol


p/s:note the title of the posts? hahahah i just can't help it ok! lol

Twilight in Cherating

Now I'll just let the pics do the talking.

These are the pics, taken about an hour before twilight.

Ahh i wanna go back there!




Serene Cherating

Finally I have a little bit of time to talk about my trip to Cherating. Serene. That is one word to describe my experience there. It's been awhile since I have the chance to just relax and do nothing. Do you know what I mean? Time is not important there. I love beaches. I have a thing for beaches. It's wonderful and beautiful. But here in Cherating, at the east coast, the ocean is a bit rough and the waves are strong but here is where you can just sit at the beach and listen to the waves and feel the wind in your face. It doesn't have that usual touristy stuff, ya know jet skis, banana boat thingy, or wind surfing. I love it this way. It's just you and nature.

Here, hear the sound of the ocean while I was waiting for the sunrise. Nice isn't it?


Here is another one, view from my room. Just listen to the wind. Ahhhh.. love it love it!

Friday, December 26, 2008

Bump Bump Bump

I think I just bumped my head and fainted.

I bent down to take the charger's cable to connect it to my phone when I sort of like twisted my knee or something and there was this sharp pain shooting and I was in so much pain i just lay down, face down at the edge of my bed.

Next thing I knew, I was curled beside the bed, on the floor. At first I was like, where the heck am I? Then everything cleared up and I recognise the stuffs under my bed. Not a nice view. hahaha. There was this throbbing pain on the right side (around the temple) of my head. I felt numb at the head and a bit dizzy. I felt like I just woke up from slumber. Something like while you are reading or watching tv, then you fell asleep? Ya know how that feels like? Yeah it's like that.

Right now, it throbbed, numb (like there is something pressed on my head) and I am a little bit dizzy. Got quite a nice bump there too.

How la?

I <3 Australia

The movie lah, not the country. Never been to Australia before. Hehehe.

Australia is exquisite. Love it love it love it.

This is the synopis (I copied it somewhere from the net, couldn’t remember the site eheh):

“Of Baz Luhrmann's direction, "Australia" is set in northern Australia prior to World War II and centers on an English aristocrat (Kidman) who inherits a ranch the size of Maryland. When English cattle barons plot to take her land, she reluctantly joins forces with a rough-hewn cattle driver (Jackman) to drive 2,000 head of cattle across hundreds of miles of the country's most unforgiving land, only to still face the bombing of Darwin, Australia, by the Japanese forces that had attacked Pearl Harbor only months earlier.”

Now, don’t be “turned off” by the synopsis. The synopsis sounded boring, right? Ok, let see with what I can make a comparison of it. Hmm haa.. remember Pearl Harbor? Yeah something like that but it’s like langit dan bumi best dia. Pearl Harbor sucked. Australia rocks! Lol. It’s like Titanic, of smaller scale, without the you die I die tragic drama, maybe?

In my own synopsis, Australia is an adventure epic with a little romance injected to it. Eh, what is an epic without romance, right? So anyway, there is a love story, culture (about aborigines), cattle industry, horses, lol with a dash of war in it.

I love every single bit of it. If you read the synopsis, some may not want to watch the movie because it sounded “epic” and “boring”. DO NOT judge the synopsis. When I told my brother I went to see Australia, he said it looked like a bore. For me, I love every single bit of it. I don’t know about you, but I have the tendency to like epics. Properly made ones of course. For me, the film maker didn’t rush the movie. It’s delicate, sweet, a bit magical (the aborigines stuff)... with Hugh Jackman to drool over. Hahahahahaha.

Go watch it. You’ll laugh, you’ll cry (like me hehehe) and go sighing over Hugh everytime he appeared on screen (like me, again!!!). Nicole Kidman is BEAUTIFUL and sweet and adorable as the aristocrat Lady Sarah Ashley. I love her, one the reason why I went to watch this movie actually. Hugh Jackman is oh.. hmm.. wow.. hahaha (need I say more?) lol. They looked good together!! And oh yeah, the boy who played the aborigine kid, is worth watching. His eyes speak a thousand words.

Definitely one of the best movies I’ve seen this year.

Australia is already playing in Malaysia starting 25th December 2008.

Sweet eh? LOVE THEM!

look at that, drool!!!!

hahaha have fun!

What a Day

What a day to come back to work. Friday. Tomorrow is a working day as well.

Woke up to a rainy Friday, more reason to curl up in bed. But ughh.. have to get up.

To perk myself up, bought this, a treat for myself (should avoid these but what the heck).

Blueberry Muffin, Choc Chip Muffin with Cappucino from Coffee Bean. Polished off the blueberry one almost instantly. hahaha. Save the choc chip for later.

Anyway, planning to meet Syir for lunch, at least there is something to look forward to.

And as always, the clock is ticking veeeryy slooowwwllllyyy

*edited as at 3:31 p.m.- didn't have lunch with Syir. Had a date with Lesportsac. hahaha. Syir, I am sorry. Next time k? Love ya!

Pink Love

We can have more than one love, right?

hahahahah.

Look at my other love.





Got this from my brother, Lachik (the one in Abu Dhabi). Never thought I will ever own something in Coach. I was so shocked when kak tine passed me the paper bag. Seriously aku jakun. HAHAHAHA. Looking at the expensive looking paper bag and the box with ribbons on it, I couldn't believe that it's for me! I carefully unwrapped the tissue paper (usually i just greedily tore away the wrappers) hahaha. Then walaaa.. a Coach leather wrislet in my favourite colour.

Thank you so much Lachik!! I LOVE IT!!! I love you!!!...and of course Kak Tine, Imran, Adam and Lil Irsyad too. Bobo loves you!

Wednesday, December 24, 2008

New Love

I am in love.

Meet my new love.



I've been dreaming to own these precious pieces for such a long time. With mama's approval earlier, finally I bought it. Kena dpt berkat mak beb. hahahah.

The charms tells my story. hehehe

Love it love it!

Pheww!!!

Alhamdullillah, syukur pada Allah, I don't have to go to Ghana.

My boss texted me earlier, and said that I don't have to go, for safety reasons and only men will go. hehehe.

Thanks for all loved ones, friends family who expressed concern, support and encouragement and also for being shoulder to cry on (or for some, reading my ramblings online heheh).

It's a relief that I don't have to be angry anymore. lol. It's exhausting lah! I wonder how can people be angry and bitter all the time. Some people are like that.

And now, I think I am back to my usual self hehehee.and maybe the retail theraphy earlier helps. hehehe

love u all!!!

Tuesday, December 23, 2008

What The *&^%

I don't like to use bad words... but this deserved it.

Earlier, while I am happily driving home (from a stress-free, relaxing holiday in Cherating) and chit chatting with my Papa, Mama and my aunt, I received a sms from my boss.

The sms was this "Jan gi ghana sebulan boleh?". Translation "Jan, can you go to Ghana for a month?".

What the *&^% was the first thing that came on my mind.

... to be continued

Monday, December 22, 2008

Cherating, baby!

I am in Cherating.

Weather is okay. Thankfully. It rained a little bit in the morning, just a few drizzle. Right now, the weather is just nice, a bit of sun, a bit cloud. Nice!! (so i wont have to worry about sunburnt). I am dark enough. lol. Thought of taking a dip later.

Nice just chillaxing here. Nothing much to do since I don't have my crew here (Dik, Pipiq). I have the veterans to chill with.. lol its all good though. Pace a little bit slow though. Had a father-daughter bonding session earlier. hahah.
Spent time reading and dreaming, as always. tehehehehehe.

But at times like this made me realise how much I depended on the internet. My fingers are sooo "itchy" to use phone to browse. They don't have wifi in the rooms, so i have to be in the lobby to use the internet. A bit lazy to go the lobby. Glad I came though, the view and the breeze is great. So quiet. I wsih there cute guys though. Its practically deserted. Hahahahhaha

Oh I better go before the battery died on me.

Miss you guys, will be back tomorrow, loaded with pics of course. hehehe

XOXO

Sunday, December 21, 2008

Off

Well, I am off to Cherating in just 1 hour.

If I have internet connection, will check in with you guys.

Have a great week ahead.

Happy holiday!!!

XOXO!

Ay, Caramba!

Another birthday celebration. hehehe. I had a great time at Las Carretas with my girls.

I don't have much time to write about yesterday because i need to pack for Cherating, so only pics today. I had a great time and the thing that made me sad in the earlier post was forgotten by the time I sat down at the table. hehehe.

Thanks girls, for a great time. Thanks for the gifts too. Love you!!

For Las Carretas - great food, friendly ambience. definitely will go back. i give 3.5/5 stars.

Aya & D

Me & Laila

happy diner lol

crazy! lol

trying to be cute lol

FOOD!!!

D's enchiladas

Aya's combo acopulco or something like that

laila's beef back ribs.. yummy!

my chicken n beef fajitas. very nice and juicy!

my girls

us!

heheeh with the sombrero. but not too sure about the pose. lol

xoxo!

Friday, December 19, 2008

Out of Office



I'll be on leave from today until after Xmas. I'll be back on 26th.

Something happened at work today which makes me a bit halfhearted to go to my holiday. I can't help it but it bugged me. It was my mistake. No excuse about it. A lesson learned. Hmm.. maybe out of office for awhile will make me feel better. But not right now. I was frustrated with myself too. I can't believe I took things for granted. But it has already happened. Life goes on. Learn from the mistake. I hope my boss will forgive me.

Oh well... what can I do? I am glad I am meeting my girls today at Las Carretas, Jalan Semantan. We are going to have dinner together (sort of like a birthday dinner for me). It's been awhile since the last time we hang out together. Hope it will lift my spirits up.

Have a good weekend, loves!

Bite Me!

Ayer had joined the Twilight coven. hahahaha

I am sooooooo glad that she's finally into this! Tried nearly a year to get her into this but failed miserably that I finally gave up. Then, it only takes Robert Pattinson's golden brown eyes and pale skin to make her interested. It's always about boys!!! hmmppphhh. :P

Anyway, it's never too late, Ayer! ENJOY the books!!!

*hugs*

Thursday, December 18, 2008

Mamma Mia!

I am going to this, TONIGHT!!!



Thanks to Syaz, I am going for FREEEEEEEE!!!!! eeeeeeeekkkk.. (unless she is April Fooling me in December, but she is too sweet to tipu me. hahah kan Syaz kan? Syaz? SYAZ???)

Thank you SYAZ!!!!!!!!!!!!! You know I love you, XOXO!!!! heheh

Mamma Mia!, the smash hit musical from London West End will be performed at Istana Budaya Kuala Lumpur from Dec 17, 2008, to Jan 1, 2009.

For more info, visit the official site here or the the Axcess Tickets.

Mamma Mia!! Here I go again... my my how can I resist ya!! Can't wait!!!!

Wednesday, December 17, 2008

~ Weeeee

Bought this.



~Weeeeeeeeeeee heheheh can't wait to wear it on Saturday!!!

;))

Tuesday, December 16, 2008

Munkeeing

LOL

my friend still testing the webcam today (the pic in the earlier post was taken yesterday). Just an excuse to take more pics lol













peace y'all

p/s: munkeeing is means, haha well, monkey-ing i.e. acting silly like monkeys. hahahahaha just a word i like to use with my friends when well, we are acting silly lol