Sunday, November 30, 2008

My Edward Cullen

Do you want to know who was the first guy I imagined to play Edward Cullen when I read Twilight for the first time?

Christian Bale. Seriously.

But too bad, he is too old, age - 34.

Then, I found another one, younger one.

Ian Somerhalder aka Boone from Lost

Look at those eyes, can you imagine they in golden brown? GORGEOUS! But again, he is too old for Edward, age - 30.

Then, I searcded for the younger version of Ian.

Thats when I found Chace Crawford on E! while promoting the new show (then) Gossip Girl. I thought to myself.. hmm this guy can be Edward

Look at those eyes, and smirk. Nice!

But the Edward Cullen that the movie production chose is Robert Pattinson, aged 22. I guess after watching 3 times, he is not that bad. I've already accepted that he is Edward in the movie and that he is hot. But he is just not my type. And oh, I think this pic is hot. lolx



If you ask me who is my first choice of Edward from these guys, and age is not a factor, without a doubt, I'll choose Christian Bale. What can i do? that guy is a ready made vampire lol with pale skin, fangs-like teeth, gorgeous eyes, brooding ... *sigh*

Friday, November 28, 2008

Twilight


About three things I was absolutely positive. First, Twilight was beautiful. Second, there was a part of it - and I don't know if I may change my mind after several viewing- that I don’t like … that is Robert Pattinson as Edward...But third, I am still unconditionally and irrevocably in love with Edward Cullen

As at today, I have seen Twilight twice. At the premiere, and the planned half day. After the premiere, I was not able to put my thoughts together about the movie, maybe because I was so frustrated with the choice for Edward. I have high expectations for Edward, because for me, Twilight is Edward. Edward is the life of Twilight. Edward’s presence is so significant in Bella’s life that he makes Bella willing to give up her life for him. That’s where I think the movie failed to impress me. If I am not a Twilighter, I would think, what’s so special about Edward, anyway?

After second viewing, I know how I felt about the movie. So, this is my review on Twilight.

"How long have you been 17?""A while"

“So the lion fell in love with the lamb”...“What a stupid lamb”...“What a sick, masochistic lion”

I think the movie was beautiful. Forks is beautiful, the lush green forest was beautiful, the soundtrack. I love the way the book was adapted. For me, it was a good adaptation. I love the pace the movie was going. The first time I saw it thought its too slow, but after the second time, I understand the pace. Hahaa. You guys just have to bear with my psycho analysis. So anyway, a few importance scenes (which I think are very important in the book to show Edward’s and Bella’s character) were missing from the movie but I accepted that. They can’t squeeze everything into the movie right? It’s just that if the scenes were in the movie, it would add more oomph. About the cast, apart from Edward, the rest of the cast were casted well, I think (not so sure about Rosalie though, she’s not that hot but it doesn’t really matter). Alice is perfect! Carlisle is delightful to watch. We went aaahhh when he made the first appearance. haha. Kirsten Stewart is perfect as Bella. Cam Gigandet’s James was pretty good too. Love him. Love Jacob!!! Edward and Bella’s scenes were beautiful, the meadow, the prom, the Cullens’ house (awesome!), the scene in Port Angeles, Bella’s Lullaby was haunting and was used throughout the movie (great!), the baseball scene (AWESOME!), the fight in the end (GREAT!). and oh yeah, Edward’s glitters! BEAUTIFUL! And Stephenie Meyer even made a cameo. See if you can recognise her.

First public appearance as a couple at school

Hold on, spidermonkey

This is one of the things you can do when you are in a relationship with a vampire. A date on trees.lol

Basically, the movie as a whole was good for the romantics like me. I have to say that because I think some people might get the wrong idea. When they heard “vampire” I am sure they thought of Van Helsing, Underworld and movies like that. So for those people, I am warning you, Twilight is a teenage love story. The difference from the other love stories is that the guy is a vampire. So don’t expect a vampire slayer with a wooden stake, silver bullets and crosses, ok? Just think of A Walk To Remember, with vampires. Haha.

Prom scene

Forever

Ya know what, I am glad I gave Twilight another chance and I even wanted to see it again. I don’t think I will have these nice things to say about it after the first watch. We have to remember that it is the love story. The love story between them is the most important. The first time, I was more concerned about Edward and somehow it affects my view on the whole movie. This is when people say, you just have open your mind a bit and don’t expect that other people will have the same view like you. Now that I wrote this review, ya know what, Rob wasn’t that bad. Maybe a few more times watching, he’ll grow on me. What can I do anyway, since they have chosen him? I don’t mind his interpretation of Edward. It’s just that I don’t like his looks. He is not my Edward. I talked about this with my friend Anna earlier. Edward is just not someone you can pick and choose. I have my own choice of actor (its Chace Crawford – he is good at brooding, impossibly handsome, sharp, delicate face) but even if he acted as Edward, I don’t think he is perfect as Edward. Edward Cullen is a hard shoe to fill. He is someone that is created in each reader’s mind. We create our own Edward in our mind. So, my dear Edward Cullen, that’s where you will always be - in my mind.

Twilight is already showing in cinemas near you. Make sure you book the tickets early. Enjoy and open your mind.

Read some of the critics review here:

1. Roger Ebert
2. Time.com
3. EW

Wednesday, November 26, 2008

Twilight, Tonight???!!!!!!

I have a ticket to the Twilight premiere tonight!!!!! thanks to my friend, Min. EEEEEKKKKKKKKKKKKKK.. i am freaking outtt. Never been to a movie premiere before. I know it's not like those in Hollywood etc but it would be fun to be around people that have the same obsession with you to watch the movie with. I want to go!

Moments after I posted the previous post, I received a text from my friend, Syaz, who is the older sister to Min, telling me that Min is giving me the extra ticket she won in the Twilight contest to me! ME! I am so touched that Min thought of me!!! Thank you Min!!! Thank you Syaz!!

hahah.. i am so excited, seriously. Now I have to plan how to go and thanks to Kak Tine, my sis in law, this might happen.

Wish me luck!

Date with Edward Cullen

I have a date with Edward Cullen tomorrow. Well, sort of. hehehehehe. Tomorrow is the official release of the movie Twilight in Malaysia. Am sure going to watch it soonest as I can! Don't know what Twilight is? Click here to read about my obssession with it last year.

Seriously thinking of taking the afternoon off tomorrow to see Edward. Haven't done something spontaneous and silly in a while. hhahaha. Oh WTH, just fill in the leave form and wait till boss approve. Boss will only be in tomorrow. I hope she doesn't mind.

But if I take the half day off tomorrow, who am I going to watch it with? I don't mind going alone but it would be more fun to have someone to watch it with. Anyone?

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Out of Loop

I didn’t realize how much I depended on facebook to keep in touch with my friends. Now because my sucky IT department banned the site, I can’t access it at work and hence, I feel I am out of the loop. I love the crazy banters I had with my friends on commenting each other pics and status. Most friends only have internet at work, so when I got home and logged on facebook, the hype has died. The train has left the station. LOL.

I don’t understand why they have to ban the site, as long our work is done, whatever else we do at work, it’s up to us lah. As if we don’t know them, the “privileged" ones have access to anything they want up there. It’s not like we visited porn site or using torrent downloads etc. The site is harmless and most of the interactive applications we can’t use anyway since we didn’t even have flash (need administrator approval to install anything). So all that are left for us are photos, wall, messaging, and, pokes. What’s the big deal?

I am surprised they didn’t block blogger and the blogs yet. Or maybe I spoke too soon.

Monday, November 24, 2008

Miss Nano

I left my nano at home. It felt weird. Like a part of me missing. hahaha. Exaggerating? Maybe. But not to me. :P

Can't help but wondering how bored I would be walking to my brother's office later in the evening.

agghhhhhhh

Sunday, November 23, 2008

Sweet Honey Sugary Day!

Saturday started very slow for me. I was sick due to upset tummy, had to go to the toilet for lots of time during the night and the morning and I took the day off from work too. Made plans with my dear dear friends Hani and Lin since a month ago to meet, so I think the meds worked and went out for lunch with them at the Great Eastern Mall, Jalan Ampang. It was Hani's 31st birthday. It was a simple gathering but I was so happy that Hani felt so happy about it. hehee. She said it was her best bday ever! We had a simple lunch at Cozy House, did a lot of catching up. I dont even remember when was the last time we went out together like this. It seems ages ago. We should do this more often girls! Bought little cute cupcakes for Hani and they were soo cute and were so tasty too! Me & Lin gave Hani a book called Garden Spells by Sarah Addison Allen, which I have read and loved. I just thought that Hani would like it too seeing that we usually have lots of thing in common.

Cuppies for Hani

My sweethearts, Lin and Hani

Love Hani's expression. Glad you like it Hani!

Lin enjoying the cupcake

Me ;))

Anyway, Hani told me that she read somewhere that some celebrities will come to GEM for some charity event. Turned out that the event was 2nd Chocolate Cake Championship and these celebrities represent the hotels that participated. Hani is a big fan of Erra Fazira so we pushed her to see Erra. hehehe . We have to buy a voucher cost RM15 to get a cake from the celebrity. Lin and I pushed Hani to go see Erra and glad that we pushed her cuz she was elated to see Erra. I followed her and took her pics with Erra, Erra was lovely and nice. Erra was with her hubby, Emran. After taking pics, we went out of the area but Lin asked us to see around for some other celebrities. I saw Azwan Ali, Nora Danish, Fazura, Ning Baizura, Khai & Rosma, Natasha Hudson, Bill Keith, Noryn Aziz, Fauziah Latiff, Fahrin and Sharifah Eja. Oh boy I was glad Lin asked us to go back.. hehehe... not that i really care i saw these people.. but you will know why I was glad.. continue reading ;))

Hani excited waiting for her turn to see Erra

The birthday girl and Erra and Emran

Just after Erra kissed Hani

Hani with her bday card from us, with Erra's autograph and bday wish

Nora Danish and Fazura among the celebrities there

Fahrin and Eja.. Fahrin is *sigh* hahaha

Then I spotted my fave actor.. Tony Eusoff!!!!! (noticed him in the movie Sepi, he was amazing in it and fell in love with him lol) AHHHHHHHH heheheh I was so shocked to see him standing there, smiling. I was so suprised and excited cuz I never thought that I would meet him. This is my first ever celebrity encounter (of my fave celebrity). Pulled Hani and made our way to the booth. Luckily there weren't people there except him and a couple of the hotel chefs. Asked him if I can take a pic with him. He said "of courseeeeeeee..but you have to buy a cake from me" I told him that I've already bought the cake from Equatorial (Erra's booth using Hani's voucher) hahahah.. (if i knew i would have bought it, anything for you Tony lol).. anyway he said "come" and put his arms around me.. aaaaahhh swoonnnn ;)). He was gorgeous and sooooo niceeeeee!!!!! Took a pic (thanks hani!!), talked a bit, we shook hands and I thank him. look at the pic..

TONY and Me!! Ain't we look good together?? heheheh i am in love! :P

look how excited i was talking to Tony.. hahaha just told him that I am his facebook friend ;P

After all that excitement, we went to do a little bit of shopping and we went to see T and her baby Airis at her house in Taman Maluri. Her baby is such a cutie, and the mom is "sihat" as well. LOL.

Anyway, it was a sweet day and a memorable one spent with great friends. Love you girls and love you too Tony! hahaha :P

love it love it.. I LIKEEEEEEEEE!!!!

Friday, November 21, 2008

From The Desk of J

Tagged by Ain again!! Asked to describe our little world where the creative juices flows.. yeah right. haha. Anyway, this is how my work desk looks like. Oh btw, I am moving cubicle tomorrow. haha.

My messy desk and my pc

The In-Out tray and the files, dictionary etc

That's my cubicle

new book and ipod.. lifesaver at work :P

Koala bear - a gift from one of my besties, D when she visited Gold Coast early this year and the shot glasses, souvenirs from my boss when she went to Germany few months back.

This little glass globe was given to me by my friend Farah, and I bring this globe wherever I go cuz it reminds me of my dream to travel all around the world :P

My computer.. whose blog is that? :P

Not going to tag anybody hehe

Thursday, November 20, 2008

Tagged by Ain

Grrrr Ain tagged me. I don’t even know what “being tagged” means (so an email was sent to Ain haha). Been told that I have to answer the questions and then tagged another 5 people. Why la making my life difficult? But nevermind. I am being a sport. So here goes.

Tag from ain

RULE #1 People who have been tagged must write their answers on their blogs and replace any 1 question that they dislike with a new question formulated by themselves.

RULE #2 Tag 5 people to do this quiz and those who are tagged cannot refuse. These people must state who they were tagged by and cannot tag the person whom they were tagged by and continue this game by sending it to other people.

1. If your lover betrayed you, what will your reaction be?
You had your chance mister, so BYE BYE BYE.

2. If you can have a dream to come true, what would it be?
To have a sweet simple little café, very laid back, serving homely cook food, simple décor, very relaxed, cheery ambience

3. Whose butt would you like to kick?
Nobody

4. What would you do with a billion dollars?
Travel around the world

5. Will you fall in love with your best friend?
Hmmm I can’t…all my best friends are girls

6. Which is more blessed, loving someone or being loved by someone?
Agree with zati and ain - love is to give and take.

7. How long do you intend to wait for someone you really love?
If I really have to wait for him, then he is not meant for me. If it’s meant to be, love will find its way, no matter when.

8. If the person you secretly like is already attached, what would you do?
Walk away

9. What do you pray each day for your loved one?
Blessed by Allah in everything they do

10. What takes you down the fastest?
Weak knees hahahah

11. How would you see yourself in ten years time?
To love and be loved.

12. What do you really want at the moment of responding to this tag?
Wee wee hehe

13. What kind of person do you think the person who tagged you is?
Crazy, loud but fragile and have a good heart ;

14. Would you rather be single and rich or married but poor?
Single and rich. Hahah. Nahh.. unfair question we cant have 2 extremes. I would like to have a moderate life with a family. I wouldnt mind being rich though hahaha

15. What’s the first thing you do when you wake up?
Agree with Ain. Snooze!!

16. What’s the character must have in your partner?
Confidence

17. If you fall in love with two people simultaneously, who would you pick?
The one that love me back

18. Would you forgive and forget no matter how horrible a thing the someone has done?
It may take a little bit of time, but definitely YES

19. Do you prefer being single or having a relationship?
The only way I know – being single

20. Would you leave your family behind just to chase your dreams?
NO WAY

Pootz, Amoi, Jemmit, Nomy and Shamie you are being tagged by J :P hehe

Uhu! Hu! Fun! Fun!

Yeay, since we managed to convince Wawa to come to town, we had a little celebration for her at the Little Penang, KLCC (which took few smses and a blog post. very demanding lil' bday girl). There were 7 of us (myself, bday girl, Eja, Dik, Ain, Kiddo and Jemi). Wawa is working in Bangi so coming to city centre on weekdays seems crazy to her, with the traffic jam etc.

I was in charge to reserve place at the cafe, buy some daisies and cakes. So straight after work, I went to the Pavillion and bought some cute little cheesecakes in little cups from Uhu!Hu! Cheesecakes at the Loaf. RM2.80 each, but they have these sets, so I took the set of 6 for RM15. I chose Tangy Lemon, Glitzy Strawberries, Sublime Peach, Luxurious Chocolate, Inspiring Fluffy, Blueberry Treasures. I love the packaging!!! They were packed in a very nice cardbox tray, very convenient and nice looking if you want to bring them as gifts to friends. I walked aimlessly in the Pavillion (Ain lembab!) and got the chance to drool over the Thomas Sabo charms. Oohhh i like those cuties!! I want! I want! Bought some Glazzy JCo Donuts (my first time and it was heaveeennnn) and polished them off with Ain in the car, didnt even remember I had them, because it was so light and melted away in the mouth. LoL. Luckily bought 3 - 1 for me, 1 for Ain, 1 to be shared. LOL.

Reached KLCC, bought the daisies and went to Little Penang. To cut the story short, the birthday girl was fashionably late (saje je je nak glamour haha) but it made our plans easy since we were already seated. Then she came in, Dik lighted the candles and we sang happy birthday while she approached the table. Some of the patrons in the cafe sang along and clapped. Awww i likeeee.. thanks for the sporting and friendly people. Even the manager came by to Wawa and wish her happy birthday. we laughed, we stared at the hot guy on the next table (much to the boys annoyance), we ate, we took pics. It was fab.

The Uhu!Hu!Cheesecakes

Dik and Ain

Big Sis happily waiting for her Lil Sis

Ain and me

My lil Bro, Dik

Dik and Jemi happy watching Ain's antics i guess. :P

Birthday Girl with Kiddo watching

Happy girl

Blowing candles

Family L-R :Kiddo, J, Lil Sis, Big Sis, Dik

heheh bday girl enjoying the cheese cake

Sisters

Happy Birthday sister!

p/s: Pics thanks to Ain and Big Sis.

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

30 Candles

Today, the closest thing I have to a little sister, my lil cousin, Wawa turned 30. heheheh well.. she's only 1 year younger.. so i am still the big sis. Give me a chance ok? hahaha. I am so kakak lah! or NOT. lol errr

So anyway, the birthday girl is the cutest thing ever, sometimes I feel like i want to bundle her up and roll like a ball. hahaha. like koala bear. or ya know those little beary things i used to watch when i was a kid. Popples? Yeah.. she's like that. heheheh. She's very quiet (but not with us who know her very well.. she can get pretty cheeky *wink*), have this cute little dimples and her aura is just cutesy stuff.


Sisters!!! L-R Big Sis Eja, Lil' Sis Wawa, Middle Sis J :P...cute eh?

So here is something for you to salivate over the net Wa, hahaha look at this cutie baby. Aghh.. now i wonder why I have to resort to other people pics and go gaa gaa when i used to bake these babies with my sis in law. Yeah we used to have this little stint.. our cupcakes business called "Sugarbites". Catchy eh? And cute. I know.. i came up with it. hahaha. Oh well.. thats almost over. hahah. err..


~ Pic from My Cake Wardrobe

Oh back to the birthday girl. Wawa, 30 is just a number...hahaha enjoy every minute of it, be fun, be fabulous. May Allah bless you always. I wish you the best of everything and all the love and happiness in the world. I LOVE YOU lil sis! :P *huggggggggggggssss*

P/S: CIK WAAAAAAAA SILA TURUN KLLLLLLLLL tapi cupcake tu takde la. tu gambar hiasan je.. nanti bila2 wa pi New York wa beli k?? hihihihihih :P

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

Cheer Up Cupcakes!

Dedicated to my friends who are feeling a bit down. cheer up cupcakes! Hope the day will get better. And you know you got me ;P

XOXO